Public FCC data

Which area codes send the most spam calls? The FCC's complaints to September 2026 name 303 most often.

From October 2025 to September 2026, people filed 125,367 unwanted-call complaints with the FCC, and 54,074 of them gave the caller ID number that showed on their phone. This page counts those numbers by area code, month and state, from the FCC's open data as read on October 26, 2026.

  • 125,367unwanted-call complaints filed with the FCC, October 2025 to September 2026
  • 54,074of them gave the caller ID number that showed on the phone (43%)
  • 2,219complaints named 303 (Denver and Boulder), more than any other area code

Source: Federal Communications Commission, CGB - Consumer Complaints Data (dataset 3xyp-aqkj), issue "Unwanted Calls", filed October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, read from opendata.fcc.gov on October 26, 2026. How to read these numbers.

303 leads the 25 busiest local area codes with 2,219 complaints, 98% of them from Colorado.

Each bar counts the complaints whose caller ID started with that code. Together these 25 codes account for 11,313 complaints, 21% of the 54,074 caller ID numbers. The toll-free codes belong to no place, so they are counted separately further down.

The 25 busiest local area codes

Complaints naming each local area code, October 2025 to September 2026.

  1. 1303Denver and BoulderCO · 98% filed from CO2,219
  2. 2202Washington, D.C.DC · 2% filed from DC823
  3. 3630Naperville, Aurora and the western suburbs of ChicagoIL · 96% filed from IL707
  4. 4502LouisvilleKY · 9% filed from KY613
  5. 5509Eastern WashingtonWA · 90% filed from WA495
  6. 6804Richmond and central VirginiaVA · 49% filed from VA423
  7. 7270Bowling Green and western KentuckyKY · 9% filed from KY421
  8. 8208IdahoID · 18% filed from ID405
  9. 9518Albany and eastern upstate New YorkNY · 25% filed from NY370
  10. 10970Northern and western ColoradoCO · 65% filed from CO362
  11. 11571Northern VirginiaVA · 13% filed from VA332
  12. 12434Lynchburg, Charlottesville and DanvilleVA · 16% filed from VA329
  13. 13480Phoenix, Mesa and ScottsdaleAZ · 73% filed from AZ328
  14. 14304West VirginiaWV · 10% filed from WV322
  15. 15901MemphisTN · 17% filed from TN322
  16. 16205BirminghamAL · 35% filed from AL316
  17. 17720DenverCO · 78% filed from CO316
  18. 18956Laredo, McAllen and BrownsvilleTX · 95% filed from TX314
  19. 19470Metro AtlantaGA · 26% filed from GA296
  20. 20540Roanoke, Harrisonburg and FredericksburgVA · 41% filed from VA291
  21. 21631Suffolk County, Long IslandNY · 23% filed from NY270
  22. 22213Downtown Los AngelesCA · 39% filed from CA262
  23. 23407OrlandoFL · 67% filed from FL261
  24. 24916SacramentoCA · 85% filed from CA259
  25. 25310Santa Monica and Beverly HillsCA · 92% filed from CA257

The small line under each place gives the state the code belongs to and how many of its complaints were filed from that state.

A code can be a local story or a national one. 98% of the 303 complaints were filed from Colorado, while only 2% of the 202 complaints came from the District of Columbia.

Across every code that belongs to a US state, 50% of the 43,420 complaints came from someone in the code's own state.

Monthly complaints rose from 10,219 in May to 14,498 in September.

The FCC file is thin for October 2025 (323 complaints of any kind) and November 2025 (16,267 complaints of any kind), against a median of about 29,400 a month across the 12 months, so both lines start low. Those months are shaded and dotted.

Complaints by month

Unwanted-call complaints per month, October 2025 to September 2026.

  • All unwanted-call complaints
  • Complaints that gave a caller ID number
  • Months the FCC file is thin
05k10k15kO2025NDJ2026FMAMJJAS10,21914,4986,733
Unwanted-call complaints per month
MonthAll complaintsWith a caller ID number
October 2025366
November 20256,6992,404
December 202510,2853,873
January 202611,7825,232
February 202610,5874,587
March 202610,8744,697
April 202610,6974,823
May 202610,2194,272
June 202611,6745,041
July 202613,9606,345
August 202614,0566,061
September 202614,4986,733

43% of the complaints in the 12 months gave a caller ID number, and only those can be counted by area code. The rest left the box blank.

Seven toll-free codes carry 18% of the caller ID numbers people reported, and 833 alone has 2,041.

Toll-free codes (800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877 and 888) belong to no place, so they sit outside the ranking above. Local codes, the ones tied to a place, take 82%.

Toll-free against local codes

Where the 54,074 caller ID numbers came from.

  • Local codes, tied to a place82% · 44,196 complaints
  • Toll-free codes18% · 9,731 complaints
  • Special-use or unassigned0.3% · 147 complaints

Each toll-free code, as a share of all caller ID numbers.

  1. 18333.8% of all caller ID numbers2,041
  2. 28553.1% of all caller ID numbers1,668
  3. 38772.9% of all caller ID numbers1,546
  4. 48662.6% of all caller ID numbers1,413
  5. 58882.5% of all caller ID numbers1,375
  6. 68442.5% of all caller ID numbers1,350
  7. 78000.6% of all caller ID numbers338

The remaining 147 complaints named a special-use code or a prefix that is not an assigned area code.

California, Florida and Texas file the most unwanted-call complaints.

California filed 12,899, Florida 10,741 and Texas 10,673. The count is where the person who complained is, not where the caller is. Colorado is fourth with 6,602, and 2,184 of those complaints named a 303 number.

Where the complaints were filed

Unwanted-call complaints filed from the ten busiest states, October 2025 to September 2026.

  1. 1California12,899
  2. 2Florida10,741
  3. 3Texas10,673
  4. 4Colorado6,602
  5. 5Pennsylvania5,279
  6. 6North Carolina5,195
  7. 7New York5,116
  8. 8Georgia4,582
  9. 9Illinois4,582
  10. 10Virginia4,242

Prerecorded calls are the largest group at 41%, and 75% of complaints came from people on a cell phone.

The FCC files robocalls, live callers and texts under one issue, "Unwanted Calls". The two bars show how the 125,367 complaints split by what the person says reached them and by the kind of phone they were on.

What kind of contact it was

How the 125,367 complaints split.

What reached them

  • Prerecorded call41% · 51,301 complaints
  • Live caller26% · 33,189 complaints
  • Text message15% · 19,314 complaints
  • Kind not stated17% · 21,563 complaints

The phone it reached

  • Cell phone75% · 94,139 complaints
  • Internet phone (VoIP)16% · 19,879 complaints
  • Wired phone9% · 11,217 complaints
  • Line not statedunder 1% · 132 complaints

The 12 months of complaints named 431 different area codes, and you can search every one.

Type a code, a place or a state, or show only the local or only the toll-free codes. A code that is a link has its own ExpressNumber page.

431 area codes

CodePlaceComplaints
303Denver and Boulder, COLocal2,219
833Toll-free, tied to no placeToll-free2,041
855Toll-free, tied to no placeToll-free1,668
877Toll-free, tied to no placeToll-free1,546
866Toll-free, tied to no placeToll-free1,413
888Toll-free, tied to no placeToll-free1,375
844Toll-free, tied to no placeToll-free1,350
202Washington, D.C.Local823
630Naperville, Aurora and the western suburbs of Chicago, ILLocal707
502Louisville, KYLocal613
509Eastern Washington, WALocal495
804Richmond and central Virginia, VALocal423
270Bowling Green and western Kentucky, KYLocal421
208Idaho, IDLocal405
518Albany and eastern upstate New York, NYLocal370
970Northern and western Colorado, COLocal362
800Toll-free, tied to no placeToll-free338
571Northern Virginia, VALocal332
434Lynchburg, Charlottesville and Danville, VALocal329
480Phoenix, Mesa and Scottsdale, AZLocal328
304West Virginia, WVLocal322
901Memphis, TNLocal322
205Birmingham, ALLocal316
720Denver, COLocal316
956Laredo, McAllen and Brownsville, TXLocal314
470Metro Atlanta, GALocal296
540Roanoke, Harrisonburg and Fredericksburg, VALocal291
631Suffolk County, Long Island, NYLocal270
213Downtown Los Angeles, CALocal262
407Orlando, FLLocal261
916Sacramento, CALocal259
310Santa Monica and Beverly Hills, CALocal257
520Tucson and southern Arizona, AZLocal257
863Polk County and the Florida Heartland, FLLocal251
512Austin, TXLocal250
360Olympia, Bellingham and Vancouver, WALocal238
719Colorado Springs and Pueblo, COLocal238
508Worcester, Framingham, Brockton and Cape Cod, MALocal236
928Arizona outside Phoenix and Tucson, AZLocal236
806Lubbock and Amarillo, TXLocal234
321Brevard County, FLLocal231
813Tampa, FLLocal229
469Dallas, TXLocal228
609Trenton, Atlantic City and the Jersey Shore, NJLocal226
978Lowell, Lawrence and Haverhill, MALocal222
865Knoxville, TNLocal220
301Montgomery County and western Maryland, MDLocal211
912Savannah and Southeast Georgia, GALocal210
201Hudson and Bergen counties, NJLocal209
929Brooklyn, Queens, the Bronx and Staten Island, NYLocal209
302Delaware, DELocal208
214Dallas, TXLocal206
786Miami, FLLocal205
412Pittsburgh, PALocal203
610Allentown, Reading and the Philadelphia suburbs, PALocal203
903Tyler, Longview and Texarkana, TXLocal199
941Sarasota, Bradenton and Port Charlotte, FLLocal197
949South Orange County, CALocal196
904Jacksonville, FLLocal195
817Fort Worth and Arlington, TXLocal194
267Philadelphia, PALocal190
206Seattle, WALocal189
870Jonesboro, Pine Bluff and northern, eastern and southern Arkansas, ARLocal188
561Palm Beach County, FLLocal187
856Camden and southwestern New Jersey, NJLocal186
405Oklahoma City, OKLocal184
702Las Vegas, NVLocal180
423Chattanooga, Johnson City and Kingsport, TNLocal178
816Kansas City and northwestern Missouri, MOLocal178
850Pensacola, Tallahassee and Panama City, FLLocal178
972Dallas, Plano and Irving, TXLocal175
305Miami and the Florida Keys, FLLocal174
415San Francisco, CALocal174
239Lee and Collier counties, FLLocal173
240Silver Spring, Frederick and Hagerstown, MDLocal173
404Atlanta, GALocal173
845Poughkeepsie, Newburgh and Kingston, NYLocal173
252Greenville, Rocky Mount and New Bern, NCLocal172
484Allentown, Reading and the western Philadelphia suburbs, PALocal170
513Cincinnati, OHLocal170
757Norfolk, Virginia Beach and Newport News, VALocal169
716Buffalo, Niagara Falls and Jamestown, NYLocal167
602Phoenix, AZLocal166
980Charlotte and the surrounding area, NCLocal166
708The south and west suburbs of Chicago, ILLocal165
832Houston, TXLocal165
954Broward County, FLLocal164
805Santa Barbara and Ventura, CALocal163
760North San Diego County and the desert, CALocal159
562Long Beach and southeast Los Angeles County, CALocal157
646Manhattan, NYLocal157
727Pinellas County and west Pasco County, FLLocal157
920Green Bay, Appleton and northeastern Wisconsin, WILocal155
706Augusta, Columbus and Athens, GALocal153
770Metro Atlanta, outside the city of Atlanta, GALocal153
281Greater Houston, TXLocal151
857Boston, Cambridge and Quincy, MALocal151
781Waltham, Lynn and the communities around Boston, MALocal150
315Central New York, NYLocal148
917New York City, NYLocal148
313Detroit, MILocal145
314St. Louis, MOLocal144
908Plainfield, Somerville and Flemington, NJLocal144
707Sonoma and Napa counties, CALocal143
818San Fernando Valley, CALocal142
615Nashville, TNLocal141
650San Mateo County and Palo Alto, CALocal141
330Akron, Canton and Youngstown, OHLocal136
614Columbus, OHLocal136
678Metro Atlanta, GALocal136
771Washington, D.C.Local136
858San Diego, CALocal136
910Fayetteville, Wilmington and Jacksonville, NCLocal136
717Harrisburg, Lancaster and York, PALocal135
607Binghamton, Ithaca and Elmira, NYLocal134
440Cleveland suburbs, OHLocal133
207All of Maine, MELocal132
617Boston, MALocal132
828Asheville and western North Carolina, NCLocal132
414Milwaukee, WILocal131
712Sioux City and Council Bluffs, IALocal131
216Cleveland, OHLocal129
843Charleston, Myrtle Beach and the South Carolina coast, SCLocal129
410Baltimore, MDLocal128
443Baltimore and the Eastern Shore, MDLocal128
773Chicago, ILLocal128
803Columbia, Rock Hill and Aiken, SCLocal128
210San Antonio, TXLocal127
734Ann Arbor and the suburbs outside Detroit, MILocal127
515Des Moines and Ames, IALocal125
774Worcester, Framingham, Brockton and Cape Cod, MALocal125
860Hartford and most of Connecticut, CTLocal124
425Bellevue, Everett and Renton, WALocal123
619San Diego, CALocal123
217Springfield, Champaign and Decatur, ILLocal122
724Greensburg and the communities around Pittsburgh, PALocal122
713Houston, TXLocal120
323Los Angeles, CALocal119
209The northern San Joaquin Valley and Sierra foothills, CALocal118
262Waukesha, Racine and Kenosha, WILocal118
931Clarksville, Cookeville and Columbia, TNLocal118
704Charlotte, NCLocal117
317Indianapolis, INLocal115
703Arlington, Alexandria and Fairfax, VALocal115
737Greater Austin, TXLocal115
608Madison and southwestern Wisconsin, WILocal114
801Salt Lake City, Ogden and Provo, UTLocal114
918Tulsa and eastern Oklahoma, OKLocal114
248Oakland County, MILocal112
352Gainesville and Ocala, FLLocal112
830The Texas Hill Country and the San Antonio suburbs, TXLocal112
475Southwest Connecticut, CTLocal111
516Nassau County, Long Island, NYLocal111
251Mobile and the surrounding area, ALLocal110
401Rhode Island, RILocal110
740Southeast and central Ohio, OHLocal110
775Reno, Carson City and most of Nevada, NVLocal110
914Westchester County, NYLocal110
346Houston, TXLocal109
815Rockford, Joliet and northern Illinois, ILLocal109
231Traverse City and Muskegon, MILocal108
951Riverside, CALocal108
386Daytona Beach, Deltona and the counties of north-central Florida, FLLocal107
551Hudson and Bergen counties, NJLocal107
626The San Gabriel Valley, CALocal106
517Lansing and the area around it, MILocal104
503Portland and Salem, ORLocal102
913Kansas City, Kansas and Overland Park, KSLocal102
347Brooklyn, Queens, the Bronx and Staten Island, NYLocal101
478Macon, Warner Robins and Dublin, GALocal100
559Fresno and the San Joaquin Valley, CALocal100
318Shreveport, Monroe and Alexandria, LALocal99
402Eastern Nebraska, NELocal99
501Little Rock and central Arkansas, ARLocal99
810Flint, Lapeer and Port Huron, MILocal99
919Raleigh, Durham and Chapel Hill, NCLocal97
937Dayton and Springfield, OHLocal97
229Albany and Southwest Georgia, GALocal96
316Wichita, KSLocal96
406All of Montana, MTLocal96
754Broward County, FLLocal96
312Downtown Chicago, ILLocal95
989Saginaw, Bay City and Mount Pleasant, MILocal94
909Ontario, Fontana and Pomona, CALocal93
971Portland and Salem, ORLocal93
680Central New York, NYLocal92
943Metro Atlanta, GALocal92
618Belleville and southern Illinois, ILLocal91
925Concord, Walnut Creek and Livermore, CALocal91
385Salt Lake City, Ogden and Provo, UTLocal90
606Ashland, Pikeville and eastern Kentucky, KYLocal90
715Eau Claire, Wausau and northern Wisconsin, WILocal90
408San Jose, CALocal89
645Miami and the Florida Keys, FLLocal89
864Greenville, Spartanburg and Anderson, SCLocal89
224The northern and northwest Chicago suburbs, ILLocal88
510Oakland and the East Bay, CALocal88
682Fort Worth and Arlington, TXLocal88
732New Brunswick, Edison and the Jersey Shore, NJLocal88
762Augusta, Columbus and Athens, GALocal87
256Huntsville, Gadsden and Anniston, ALLocal86
419Toledo and northwest Ohio, OHLocal85
505Albuquerque and Santa Fe, NMLocal85
541Eugene and southern and eastern Oregon, ORLocal85
603All of New Hampshire, NHLocal85
623Glendale and the West Valley of Phoenix, AZLocal85
253Tacoma, Kent and Federal Way, WALocal84
570Scranton, Wilkes-Barre and Williamsport, PALocal84
585Rochester and western New York, NYLocal84
203Southwest Connecticut, CTLocal83
504New Orleans, LALocal83
413Springfield and western Massachusetts, MALocal82
814Erie, Altoona, Johnstown and State College, PALocal82
215Philadelphia, PALocal81
319Cedar Rapids, Iowa City and Waterloo, IALocal81
862Newark, Paterson and Morristown, NJLocal81
219Northwest Indiana, INLocal80
424Western Los Angeles County, CALocal80
573Columbia, Jefferson City and eastern Missouri, MOLocal80
612Minneapolis, MNLocal80
254Waco, Killeen and Temple, TXLocal79
336Greensboro, Winston-Salem and High Point, NCLocal79
334Montgomery, Auburn and Dothan, ALLocal78
601Jackson and central Mississippi, MSLocal78
616Grand Rapids, MILocal78
332Manhattan, NYLocal76
309Peoria and west-central Illinois, ILLocal75
661The Bakersfield and Lancaster area, CALocal75
714North Orange County, CALocal75
765Lafayette and central Indiana, INLocal75
973Newark, Paterson and Morristown, NJLocal75
361Corpus Christi, Victoria and Kingsville, TXLocal72
872Chicago, ILLocal72
984Raleigh, Durham and Chapel Hill, NCLocal71
228Biloxi, Gulfport and Pascagoula, MSLocal70
307Cheyenne and all of Wyoming, WYLocal70
409Beaumont and Galveston, TXLocal70
586Warren and Macomb County, MILocal70
628San Francisco and Marin County, CALocal70
667Baltimore and the Eastern Shore, MDLocal70
772Port St. Lucie and the Treasure Coast, FLLocal69
530Chico, Redding and the northeastern part of California, CALocal68
620Southern Kansas, KSLocal68
276Bristol, Martinsville and Abingdon, VALocal67
417Springfield and Joplin, Missouri, MOLocal67
435St. George, Logan and most of Utah, UTLocal67
979Bryan, College Station and Lake Jackson, TXLocal67
681West Virginia, WVLocal66
725Las Vegas and Clark County, NVLocal66
574North-central Indiana, INLocal65
605Sioux Falls, Rapid City and all of South Dakota, SDLocal65
812Southern Indiana, INLocal63
785Topeka and northern Kansas, KSLocal62
945Dallas, Frisco and Grand Prairie, TXLocal62
651St. Paul and its suburbs, MNLocal61
225Baton Rouge, LALocal60
838Albany and eastern upstate New York, NYLocal60
802All of Vermont, VTLocal59
959Hartford and most of Connecticut, CTLocal59
701Fargo, Bismarck and all of North Dakota, NDLocal58
808Honolulu and the islands, HILocal58
915El Paso, TXLocal58
269Kalamazoo and Battle Creek, MILocal57
657Anaheim and north Orange County, CALocal57
731Western Tennessee, TNLocal57
847The northern and northwest Chicago suburbs, ILLocal57
212Manhattan, NYLocal56
260Northeast Indiana, INLocal56
432The Permian Basin and Trans-Pecos, Texas, TXLocal56
636St. Charles, O'Fallon and Chesterfield, MOLocal56
641Mason City, Marshalltown and Ottumwa, IALocal56
563Davenport, Dubuque and Clinton, IALocal54
859Lexington and Northern Kentucky, KYLocal54
220Southeast and central Ohio, OHLocal53
689Orlando and Central Florida, FLLocal53
718Brooklyn, Queens, the Bronx and Staten Island, NYLocal53
936Conroe, Huntsville, Lufkin and Nacogdoches, TXLocal53
430Tyler, Longview and Sherman, TXLocal52
940Wichita Falls and Denton, TXLocal52
234Akron, Canton and Youngstown, OHLocal51
445Philadelphia, PALocal51
479Fort Smith, Fayetteville and western Arkansas, ARLocal50
831Monterey, Santa Cruz and San Benito counties, CALocal50
726San Antonio, TXLocal49
763Plymouth, Blaine and Coon Rapids, MNLocal49
320St. Cloud, Willmar and Alexandria, MNLocal48
952Bloomington, Burnsville and Edina, MNLocal48
364Bowling Green and western Kentucky, KYLocal47
223Harrisburg, Lancaster and York, PALocal46
218Duluth, Brainerd, Bemidji and Moorhead, MNLocal45
325Abilene and San Angelo, TXLocal45
442North San Diego County and the desert, CALocal45
747San Fernando Valley, CALocal44
380Columbus and central Ohio, OHLocal43
464The south and west suburbs of Chicago, ILLocal43
567Northwest Ohio, OHLocal43
656Tampa, FLLocal43
331Aurora, Naperville and Wheaton, ILLocal42
662Tupelo and northern Mississippi, MSLocal42
337Lafayette and Lake Charles, LALocal41
448Pensacola, Tallahassee and Panama City, FLLocal41
458Southern and eastern Oregon, ORLocal40
507Rochester, Mankato and southern Minnesota, MNLocal40
647Ontario, CanadaLocal40
669San Jose and Santa Clara County, CALocal40
743Greensboro, Winston-Salem and High Point, NCLocal40
463Indianapolis, INLocal39
878Pittsburgh and its surrounding area, PALocal39
907All of Alaska, AKLocal38
580Lawton, Enid and Ardmore, OKLocal37
660Sedalia, Kirksville and Warrensburg, MOLocal37
351Lowell, Lawrence and Haverhill, MALocal36
575Las Cruces and Roswell, NMLocal36
780Alberta, CanadaLocal36
587Alberta, CanadaLocal34
930Southern Indiana, INLocal34
279Sacramento, CALocal33
659Birmingham and Tuscaloosa, ALLocal33
905Ontario, CanadaLocal33
983Denver and Boulder, COLocal33
326Dayton and Springfield, OHLocal32
564Seattle, Olympia and Vancouver, WALocal32
986Idaho, IDLocal32
272Scranton, Wilkes-Barre and Williamsport, PALocal31
835Allentown, Reading and the western Philadelphia suburbs, PALocal31
848Middlesex, Monmouth and Ocean counties, NJLocal31
341Oakland and the East Bay, CALocal30
934Suffolk County, Long Island, NYLocal30
985Houma, Slidell and Hammond, LALocal30
306Saskatchewan, CanadaLocal29
947Oakland County, Michigan, MILocal29
472Fayetteville, Wilmington and Jacksonville, NCLocal28
839Columbia and central South Carolina, SCLocal28
938Huntsville, Gadsden and Anniston, ALLocal28
416Ontario, CanadaLocal27
447Springfield, Champaign and Decatur, ILLocal27
629Nashville, TNLocal27
819Quebec, CanadaLocal27
204Manitoba, CanadaLocal26
514Quebec, CanadaLocal26
902Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island, CanadaLocal26
531Omaha, Lincoln and eastern Nebraska, NELocal25
820Santa Barbara and Ventura, CALocal25
227Montgomery County and western Maryland, MDLocal24
403Alberta, CanadaLocal24
778British Columbia, CanadaLocal23
308Western Nebraska, NELocal22
450Quebec, CanadaLocal22
639Saskatchewan, CanadaLocal22
779Rockford, Joliet and northern Illinois, ILLocal22
948Norfolk, Virginia Beach and Newport News, VALocal22
339Waltham, Lynn and the communities around Boston, MALocal21
581Quebec, CanadaLocal21
613Ontario, CanadaLocal21
826Roanoke, Harrisonburg and Fredericksburg, VALocal21
226Ontario, CanadaLocal20
250British Columbia, CanadaLocal20
289Ontario, CanadaLocal20
506New Brunswick, CanadaLocal20
572Oklahoma City, OKLocal20
769Jackson and central Mississippi, MSLocal20
854Charleston, Myrtle Beach and the South Carolina coast, SCLocal20
640Trenton and Atlantic City, NJLocal19
705Ontario, CanadaLocal19
709Newfoundland and Labrador, CanadaLocal19
369Sonoma and Napa counties, CALocal18
418Quebec, CanadaLocal18
519Ontario, CanadaLocal18
840Ontario, Fontana and Pomona, CALocal18
539Tulsa and eastern Oklahoma, OKLocal17
343Ontario, CanadaLocal16
604British Columbia, CanadaLocal16
437Ontario, CanadaLocal15
906Upper Peninsula, MILocal15
825Alberta, CanadaLocal14
236British Columbia, CanadaLocal13
431Manitoba, CanadaLocal13
582Erie, Altoona, Johnstown and State College, PALocal13
730Belleville and southern Illinois, ILLocal13
728Palm Beach County, FLLocal12
939Puerto Rico, PRLocal12
249Ontario, CanadaLocal11
283Cincinnati, OHLocal11
867Northwest Territories, Yukon and Nunavut, CanadaLocal11
350The northern San Joaquin Valley and Sierra foothills, CALocal9
787Puerto Rico, PRLocal9
873Quebec, CanadaLocal9
365Ontario, CanadaLocal8
438Quebec, CanadaLocal8
782Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island, CanadaLocal8
329Poughkeepsie, Newburgh and Kingston, NYLocal6
363Nassau County, Long Island, NYLocal6
686Richmond and central Virginia, VALocal6
807Ontario, CanadaLocal5
534Eau Claire, Wausau and northern Wisconsin, WILocal4
548Ontario, CanadaLocal4
579Quebec, CanadaLocal4
672British Columbia, CanadaLocal4
849Dominican RepublicLocal4
876JamaicaLocal4
235Columbia, Jefferson City and eastern Missouri, MOLocal3
345Cayman IslandsLocal3
368Alberta, CanadaLocal3
809Dominican RepublicLocal3
263Quebec, CanadaLocal2
529Special-use code, tied to no placeSpecial use2
557St. Louis, MOLocal2
257British Columbia, CanadaLocal1
324Jacksonville, FLLocal1
327Jonesboro, Pine Bluff and northern, eastern and southern Arkansas, ARLocal1
340The U.S. Virgin Islands, VILocal1
357Fresno and the San Joaquin Valley, CALocal1
457Shreveport, Monroe and Alexandria, LALocal1
465Brooklyn, Queens, the Bronx and Staten Island, NYLocal1
468Quebec, CanadaLocal1
521Special-use code, tied to no placeSpecial use1
524Special-use code, tied to no placeSpecial use1
525Special-use code, tied to no placeSpecial use1
533Special-use code, tied to no placeSpecial use1
542Special-use code, tied to no placeSpecial use1
622Special-use code, tied to no placeSpecial use1
624Buffalo, Niagara Falls and Jamestown, NYLocal1
658JamaicaLocal1
679Detroit, MILocal1
738Los Angeles, CALocal1
742Ontario, CanadaLocal1
753Ontario, CanadaLocal1
829Dominican RepublicLocal1
861Peoria and west-central Illinois, ILLocal1
869St. Kitts and NevisLocal1
975Kansas City and northwestern Missouri, MOLocal1

Another 87 three-digit prefixes in the caller IDs are not assigned area codes (555 and 000 are the most common), with 139 complaints between them. They are left out of the list.

A complaint count shows what people reported, not who is a scammer.

A complaint is one person's report.

Each row is a complaint filed with the FCC's Consumer Help Center. The FCC says it does not verify the facts alleged in these complaints.

The area code is the start of the number shown on the phone.

Caller ID can be faked and a mobile number can be kept after a move, so the code says what was displayed, not where the caller was.

The counts are not adjusted for size.

Only 43% of complaints include a caller ID number, and the ranking does not adjust for population or for how many numbers a code holds.

Source: Federal Communications Commission, CGB - Consumer Complaints Data (dataset 3xyp-aqkj), issue "Unwanted Calls", filed October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, read from opendata.fcc.gov on October 26, 2026.

These are the questions people ask about spam calls and area codes, answered from the data.

303 (Denver and Boulder) was named on the most: 2,219 of the 54,074 complaints that gave a caller ID number, from October 2025 to September 2026. Among the other local codes, 202 (Washington, D.C.) had 823 and 630 (Naperville, Aurora and the western suburbs of Chicago) had 707.

18%: 9,731 of the 54,074 caller ID numbers started with 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877 or 888. The most named was 833 with 2,041, then 855 with 1,668.

No. A complaint is one person's report, and the FCC says it does not verify the facts alleged in them. Caller ID can also be faked, so the number someone reports is not always the line that really called. To look at one number, use the free spam number lookup on this site.

50% of the 43,420 complaints that named a US area code were filed by someone in that code's own state. It varies by code: 98% of the 303 complaints came from Colorado, against 2% of the 202 complaints from the District of Columbia.

File a complaint with the FCC's Consumer Help Center at consumercomplaints.fcc.gov. Complaints filed there are the ones counted on this page.

They cover October 2025 to September 2026, full months only. They were read from the FCC's open data on October 26, 2026, when the newest complaint in the file was dated October 25, 2026.

You can check any single number with the free spam number lookup.

Check one number that called you

Paste it into the spam number lookup to see its line type, its carrier and a risk level.

Open the spam number lookup

Find out where a code is from

Type any area code or phone number to see its state, its main cities and the time there right now.

Open the area code lookup

Get a number with the code you want

Every area code that has a page shows how to get a number in it that rings the phone you already carry.

Browse all area codes

Stop handing out the number you use.

Next time a form asks for a phone number, give it one you can burn. Calls and texts still reach your real phone.

Try it free for 7 days