Best burner apps

These are the best burner and second phone number apps in 2026, free ones included.

Eight apps, what each one costs, whether it calls out, and whether calls reach a number you already have. Every price was read on the company's own site or App Store listing.

$0 todayEvery price was read on each company's own site, linked at the foot of this page.
The short answer
  • ExpressNumber gives you 5 numbers for $9.99 a month that ring the phone you already have. They take calls and texts, and never call out.
  • The free burner apps are Google Voice, TextNow and, on Android, 2ndLine. All three call and text out, and TextNow and 2ndLine show ads.
  • Burner, Hushed and Sideline sell one private line that calls out, from $6.99 to $14.49 a month.

These are the 8 apps side by side.

Prices are each company's own, read October 19, 2026.

Burner and second phone number apps compared, ExpressNumber first
AppFree planPaid fromCalls and texts outReaches a number you have
ExpressNumber

7 days free

$9.99/mo for 5 numbers

No.

Receive-only: calls and texts come in, never go out.

Yes.

Forwards to the mobile you verified.

Burner

No, trials when offered

$7.99/mo for one number

Yes.

Calls and texts out.

Yes.

Calls route to your main cell.

Hushed

3-day free trial

$6.99/mo

Yes.

Calls and texts out.

Yes.

Can forward to a local mobile number.

Google Voice

Yes, for personal use

$10/mo for paid plans

Yes.

Free calls to almost all US and Canadian numbers.

Yes.

Forwards to the phones you link.

TextNow

Yes, with ads

$18.99/mo for Plus

Yes.

Free to US and Canadian numbers.

Partly.

Calls ring in the TextNow app or on a TextNow SIM.

Sideline

Free download, paid plans

$14.49/mo in the App Store

Yes.

Calls and unlimited texts.

Partly.

Rings in the Sideline app on your phone.

2ndLine

Yes, with banner ads

Free

Yes.

Free to US and Canadian numbers.

Yes.

Can route calls to another US or Canadian number.

MySudo

Yes, without a phone number

$1.99/mo for one number

Partly.

30 minutes and 100 messages a month on the $1.99 plan.

Partly.

Rings in the MySudo app.

This is what one number costs a month on each paid app.

Lowest published monthly price per number, read October 19, 2026. Google Voice, TextNow and 2ndLine also give a free number.

  • ExpressNumber Pro, 100 numbers$0.30
  • ExpressNumber Basic, 5 numbers$2
  • MySudo, one number$1.99
  • Hushed Unlimited$6.99
  • Burner Standard$7.99
  • Sideline, App Store monthly$14.49

Each app is built for a different job, so pick by the job.

What each one does well, and what it costs.

  • ExpressNumber

    Our pick

    Numbers that forward calls and texts to the phone you already carry. Hand a different one to every site and store, and burn any of them in one tap. 100 numbers on Pro.

    Free plan
    7 days free
    Paid from
    $9.99/mo for 5 numbers
    Best for
    A number for every site, store and dealer
    Try it free for 7 days
  • Burner

    A private second number per subscription, $47.99 a year for Standard, with Premium at $12.99 a month.

    Free plan
    No, trials when offered
    Paid from
    $7.99/mo for one number
    Best for
    One private line that calls and texts out
    ExpressNumber vs Burner →
  • Hushed

    Private second numbers in an app, Unlimited from $6.99 a month, on plans of 1 or 3 lines.

    Free plan
    3-day free trial
    Paid from
    $6.99/mo
    Best for
    A private number with unlimited calls and texts
    ExpressNumber vs Hushed →
  • Google Voice

    A free personal US number on a Google account, with paid plans at $10 and $20 a month.

    Free plan
    Yes, for personal use
    Paid from
    $10/mo for paid plans
    Best for
    One free US number that calls out
    ExpressNumber vs Google Voice →
  • TextNow

    A free, ad-supported number with talk and text, plus paid wireless plans and a SIM card.

    Free plan
    Yes, with ads
    Paid from
    $18.99/mo for Plus
    Best for
    Free calling and texting, if ads are fine
    ExpressNumber vs TextNow →
  • Sideline

    One second number on your smartphone that calls and texts over your carrier network, or $129.99 a year.

    Free plan
    Free download, paid plans
    Paid from
    $14.49/mo in the App Store
    Best for
    A second line on your carrier network
    ExpressNumber vs Sideline →
  • 2ndLine

    A free second number from TextNow on Android. The free version recycles a number after a period of inactivity.

    Free plan
    Yes, with banner ads
    Paid from
    Free
    Best for
    A free second number on Android
    ExpressNumber vs 2ndLine →
  • MySudo

    Privacy identities that bundle a number, email and browser. The $1.99 plan includes 30 minutes and 100 messages a month.

    Free plan
    Yes, without a phone number
    Paid from
    $1.99/mo for one number
    Best for
    Separate identities with email and a number

This is ExpressNumber on a phone.

  • Calls and texts still reach the phone you already have.
  • 5 numbers on Basic, each set to forward, take texts only, or block.
  • Burn any number in one tap when it starts ringing.
Try it free for 7 days

These are the questions people ask first.

Google Voice gives a free personal US number, TextNow a free number paid for by ads, and 2ndLine a free number with banner ads on Android. All three call and text out. ExpressNumber is free for the first 7 days, then $9.99 a month for 5 numbers, with no ads.

It depends on the job. To call and text out from one private line, Burner ($7.99 a month) or Hushed ($6.99). To hand a different number to every site, store and dealer and have them all ring your own phone, ExpressNumber: 5 numbers for $9.99 a month.

ExpressNumber shows no ads on any plan. TextNow and 2ndLine are free with ads, and both sell a plan that removes them.

No. ExpressNumber numbers receive calls and texts and forward them to the phone you already have. To call and text out from a second number, use one of the other apps on this list.

Every fact on this page comes from these pages.

Read October 19, 2026. Prices move: if something here is out of date, tell us and we will fix it.

Every app named here is a trademark of its owner, named only to identify the product. ExpressNumber is not affiliated with or endorsed by them.

Try it for a week. Judge it yourself.

Hand out a number you can burn. Keep the one your family calls.

Try it free for 7 days